Privacy notice

On this page you will find an overview of the main principles of privacy and other processed personal data.

Who processes your personal data?

For your data, our company is linkté s.r.o., registered ID (identification number of organization): 02660865, registered office at Karlovo náměstí 288/17, 120 00 Prague 2. We are Human Resources consulting company that deals with career guidance, setting up and implementation of recruitment procedures, methodology of outplacement programs and lastly, mediation of work and searching for suitable candidates for various position. We are holders of a permit to mediate employment by the Labor Office of the Czech Republic.

Which of your personal data do we process?

We process the personal data you provide in connection with the selection process on specific position (e.g. when you sign in for a specific position, send a CV, telephone or personal interview, etc.). Filling in our website form and submitting your CV is your consent to your inclusion in the specific selection procedure you have chosen or your request to mediate any suitable position (unless a specific position is specified) and your consent to processing your personal data.

These are the data:

  • Identification and contact information, such as name, email address, telephone

  • Data on education

  • Qualification data

  • Information on past professional history

  • Other information you provide in your CV and cover letter

We do not explicitly ask for any other information we usually refer to in our biographies, but if you voluntarily provide us, please note that we can also process them. It is not possible to precisely specify in advance what types of data are involved, since every job seeker can indicate any combination of data in the CV. Sometimes, in addition to the above, you may be talking about language skills, other skills or personal interests, your job search preferences, or other types of data or you may be sharing your photos.

From our part, we do not require any data that is not necessary for the purpose of processing (such as birth number, copy of documents, etc.)

Why do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data to the certain extent necessary to fulfill the purpose of the recruitment processing, i.e. to find the most suitable job position for you and to assist you with your further career and to help employers find the most suitable candidate to fill the job offer. For you, our clients, we act as a personal data administrator. Your personal data may only be passed on to potential employers if you are transparently  informed as a candidate for the position.

If you do not give us permission to process personal data beyond the given purpose (i.e. participation in a particular selection process), your data from our system is deleted after the selection process has been completed or without unnecessary delay after the reason for processing has expired.

How long do we process your data?

If you sign up for a specific position, your data will be processed for the duration of the selection process and no later than 6 months after it ends, for reasons of re-opening of the position within the maximum length of the probationary period.

In addition, if you give us permission to store your data in the database to offer other suitable positions, we will keep your data for a maximum of 5 years.

Other processors

We are authorized to process personal data manually and automated, including the use of other processors. Our processors have very limited access to your data. As processors, we use technology companies that provide us with tools necessary for the full and safe operation of our services. None of these processors is authorized to use your personal information for our own marketing or other purposes. You can find the list of our processors.

Cookies

We use Cookies to provide our users and clients with the best possible service. A cookie is a small file that a website saves on a user's hard disk through a web browser. Cookies are not a threat, they do not serve to get any sensitive personal data (they may include, for example, the IP of the computer you are connecting to or the type of browser you are using), but to separate the users accessing our website.

Another group is third-party cookies (such as Google Analytics used to analyze the traffic of a particular website or specific service). These cookies are managed by third parties and we do not have access to reading or writing this information.

You as a user can reject cookies. However, it is possible that in some cases it will not be possible to display all the functionality correctly without using cookies.

If your browser uses cookies, we will assume that you agree with the use of standard cookies on our sites.

You decide about your personal data

The consent you provide, including the consent expressed by sending a filled-in web form and / or your CV, is voluntary and you can revoke it at any time.

In relation to your personal data you have the following rights, in particular:

  • the right to revoke your consent at any time,

  • the right to correct or supplement personal data,

  • the right to require processing restrictions,

  • the right to object or complaint against processing in certain cases,

  • the right to request the transfer of data,

  • the right of access to personal data,

  • the right to be informed of breaches of personal data protection in certain cases,

  • the right to delete personal data (the right to be "forgotten") in certain cases,

  • other rights provided by the Personal Data Protection Act No. 110/2019 Coll. and Regulation (EC) No 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of the European Union (General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data) after its entry into force.

How you can contact us

In the case of any personal data protection request or application for a right, such as the update of your personal data, please e-mail us at oourecruitment@linkte.eu. To revoke your consent to processing, please use the response form on the website.

In this context, we would like to draw your attention to the fact that we may require you to prove your identity in a suitable way so that we can verify your identity. This is a preventive security measure that we want to prevent unauthorized people from accessing your personal information.

Revocation of consent is without prejudice to the possibility to continue processing your personal data to the extent necessary for lawful reasons (i.e. in particular if processing is necessary for performance of the contract, legal obligation or for other reasons stated in the applicable legislation).

Conclusion

These Privacy Policies are published on our linkté Online Web site and take effect on 24. 4. 2019.

linkte_logo_GB_web_160px.png

+420 277 000 456

+420 725 992 917

info@linkte.eu

Karlovo náměstí 288/17

Praha 2, 120 00

  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • White Facebook Icon

© 2018 Linkté s.r.o.